Cut Fares not Jobs – Demo and National Day of Action 14th August

Action for Rail, the Fair Fares Now campaign, Bring Back British Rail and Climate Rush will joining together on a demo and national day of action to protest against massive hikes in rail fares and cuts to railway staff and services.

On 14 August, the RPI inflation figure for July will be announced, which will be used to set the rise in regulated train fares for next year. The government has indicated that regulated fares will be increased by 3% above RPI in January 2013 and again in January 2014.  With the “flex” allowed to individual rail companies, this could mean some passengers paying 11% more from next year.

At the same time, the government’s Rail Command Paper sets the agenda for train operating companies to shed thousands of station staff, guards, catering staff and booking offices in order to slash costs.

Passengers are being asked to pay more to get less.

We will staging a demo at Waterloo Station:

Date:        14th August

Time:      8.30am

Venue:   Outside Waterloo Station, corner of York Road and Sutton Walk

Also on the day there will be activity at the following stations (more to be confirmed soon …)

Midlands

To be announced

 

North East

To be announced

 

North West

Chester 07:00 – 09:00

Crewe 07:30 – 09:00

Liverpool Lime Street 16:30 – 18:00

Liverpool Moorfields ( Old Hall Street entrance ) 07:00 – 09:00

Manchester Piccadilly 07:00 – 09:00

Manchester Victoria 07:00 – 0900

Shrewsbury 07:00 – 09:00 & 16:30 – 18:00

Stockport 16:30 – 18:00

Wigan Wallgate / North Western 07:00 – 0900

London and South East

Dover Priory: 07:30 – 09:30

Euston: 07:30 – 09:30

Watford: 07:30 – 09:30 

Kentish Town:  07:30 – 09:30 

Gillingham:  07:30 – 09:30 

Chatham:  07:30 – 09:30 

Strood:  07:30 – 09:30 

Kings Cross:  07:30 – 09:30 

East Croydon:  07:30 – 09:30 

Harold Wood:  07:30 – 09:30 

East of England

Thetford:  07:30 – 09:30 

Ely:  07:30 – 09:30 

South West & South Wales

Bristol Temple Mead: 07:30 – 09:00

Reading: 07:30 – 09:00

 

Wessex

Portsmouth: 07:00 – 09:00

Southampton: 07:00 – 09:00

 

Scotland

Aberdeen: To be announced

Edinburgh Waverley: 07:00 – 09:00

Glasgow Central: 07:00 – 09:00

Glasgow Queen Street: 07:00 – 09:00

Inverness: To be announced

Perth: To be announced

 

Posted in News
Follow us
Save staff on London Transport!

Save staff on London Transport Boris Johnson is helping George Osborne take an axe to London transport, closing ticket offices and cutting tube staff and guards. We know passengers want properly staffed services. It's time the Mayor listened to London’s travelling public.

Keep East Coast Public!
Keep East Coast Public

East Coast Main Line is publicly owned and operated, investing profits back into the service, which benefits passengers and taxpayers alike. The government wants to sell it off in a needless, irresponsible privatisation.

Our railways are under attack

The government have set out their vision for the future of UK rail services, and it's a bleak picture for rail travelers, workers and businesses relying on the network.